DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY PAMPHLET 27-100-80
[…] D. PROJECT ORDERS, 41 U.S.C. 8 23 Title 41, section 23 provides: All orders or contracts for work or material or for the manufacture of material pertaining to approved projects heretofore or hereafter placed with Government-owned establishments shall be considered as obligations in the same manner as provided for similar orders or con- tracts placed with commercial manufacturers or private contractors, and the appropriations shall remain available for the payment of the obligations so created as in the case of contracts or orders with com- mercial manufacturers or private contractors.322 This statute authorizes government agencies to place 0rders3~3with Government owned and Government operated (GOGO) facilities.