DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY PAMPHLET 27-100-80
[…] When does an obli- gation occur? Does it arise when the unauthorized or irregular ac- tion takes place, or only when an individual (e.g., contracting offi- cer), the General Accounting Office, or a court of competent juris- diction recognizes a legal liability on the part of the United States? If the former, a violation of R.S. 3679 would occur, not only under the OMB Circular and DoD guidance, but pursuing another chain of logic as well. Title 41, section 11 provides that "no contract or pur- chase on behalf of the United States shall be made unless the same is authorized by law or is under an appropriation adequate to its fulfillment ." Army Regulation 37-20, subparagraph a states: "a violation of Revised Statutes 3679, as amended, . . . will occur when any action . . . exceeds any statutory . . . limitation properly im- posed upon the particular transaction. . . ."14' Subsection (h) of the Anti-Deficiency Act makes a