Turner V. Costa Crociere S.P.A., 1:20
[…] This forum selection clause is void and/or invalid as it is fundamentally unfair under the circumstances for the following reasons: a. Said provision is in violation of 46 U.S.C. §30509 (a)(1)(B), which states: “(a) Prohibition.— (1) In general.—The owner, master, manager, or agent of a vessel transporting passengers between ports in the United States, or between a port in the United States and a port in a foreign country, may not include in a regulation or contract a provision limiting — (B) the right of a claimant for personal injury or death to a trial by court of competent jurisdiction.” Here, the subject voyages transported passengers between a port in the United States and a port in a foreign country, statutorily barring the application limiting the right of a claimant for personal injury or death to a trial by this court – a court of competent jurisdiction. b.