Filing # 107 51825 8 E-Filed 05/15/2020 09: 51 :22 AM
[…] ability to perform these duties in the future. The Plaintiff, GUST A VO ROVIROSA, is therefore deprived and will be deprived of his wife, LESLIE ROVIROSA'S, consortium.
WHEREFORE, the Plaintiffs demand judgment for all damages recoverable under the
law against the Defendant, including punitive damages upon a showing on the record, and demands
trial by jury.
COUNT VII FDUPTA
97. Plaintiffs re-allege, adopt, and incorporate by reference the allegations in paragraphs one (1) through fifty-two (52) as though fully set forth herein.
98. Florida Statute §501.204(1) provides that "unfair deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful." The provisions of the Act shall be
"construed liberally to promote the protection" of the "consuming public and legitimate business enterprises from those who engage in ... deceptive or unfair practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." F.S. §501.202(2).