MISSION CREEP: PUBLIC HEALTH AND MEDICAL
[…] As information technology advances, the possible linkages are endless.

103 See Cancer Registries Amendment Act, Pub. L. No. 102-515, 106 Stat. 3372 (1992) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 280e (2000)). The Cancer Registries Amendment Act authorized the CDC to “make grants to States” and to “make grants or enter into contracts with academic or nonprofit organizations designated by the State to operate the State’s cancer registry.” Id. § 3, 106 Stat. at 3372 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 280e(a)).