MISSION CREEP: PUBLIC HEALTH AND MEDICAL
[…] Public Health Service Act § 301(a), 42 U.S.C. § 241(a) (2000). The CDC is also authorized to “collect and make available through publications and other appropriate means, information as to, and the practical application of, such research and other activities,” see 42 U.S.C. § 241(a)(1), and to cooperate with and advise the states on matters relating to the public health, see 42 U.S.C. § 243. 53 See CDC, UPDATED GUIDELINES, supra note 22, at 1. 54 For example, in 1995 and 1996, the CSTE and CDC recommended adding elevated blood lead levels, silicosis,