No. 17-965 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] As courts have recognized, Section 1182(f ) confers a “sweeping proclamation power” to suspend entry of al- iens based on findings that would not otherwise man- date inadmissibility under the INA. Abourezk v. Reagan, 785 F.2d 1043, 1049 n.2 (D.C. Cir. 1986) (R.B. Ginsburg, J.), aff ’d by an equally divided Court, 484 U.S. 1 (1987) (per curiam).

32

Section 1185(a)(1) additionally makes it “unlawful” for an alien to “depart from or enter * * * the United States except under such reasonable rules, regulations, and orders, and subject to such limitations and exceptions as the President may prescribe.” 8 U.S.C. 1185(a)(1). This provision is different from Section 1182(f ) in at least two respects: first, it does not require a determi- nation of detriment to the national interest; and, second, it allows the President to regulate both entry and departure.