The Law of Asylum Procedure at the Border: Statutes and Agency Implementation
[…] See CRS Legal Sidebar LSB10574, Recent White House Actions on Immigration, by Hillel R. Smith and Kelsey Y. Santamaria (noting that a Feb. 2, 2021 Executive Order directs agency officials to “decide whether to modify, revoke, or rescind a 2019 rule expanding the use of expedited removal into the interior of the United States”); see also CRS Legal Sidebar LSB10336, The Department of Homeland Security’s Nationwide Expansion of Expedited Removal, by Hillel R. Smith. 76 Make the Road New York, 962 F.3d at 618. 77 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(2)(i) (“[T]he examining immigration officer shall record the alien’s response to the questions contained on Form I-867B . . . .”); see Innovation Law Lab v.