The Law of Asylum Procedure at the Border: Statutes and Agency Implementation
[…] Id. at 49. 105 Id. at 45. For reasonable fear cases, USCIS uses a 10-day benchmark. Id. at 46-47; 8 C.F.R. 208.31(b) (“In the absence of exceptional circumstances, this [reasonable fear] determination will be conducted within 10 days of the referral.”). 106 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(iii)(III).

Congressional Research Service 14 The Law of Asylum Procedure at the Border: Statutes and Agency Implementation