MUltt taw 3fou-nat
[…] For example, the Secretary could modify the Social Security procedures so that a person could not be represented by counsel... while the APA provides a statutory right of counsel to parties. Even greater differences would result if the exemption is applied to the entire APA, not merely the hearing provi- sions. This may have the effect of lessening the reviewability of Social Security determi- nations and narrowing the scope of review for those subject to judicial scrutiny. Id. 39. See, e.g., Railway Labor Act § 3(u), 45 U.S.C. § 153(u) (1965) ("The Adjustment Board shall. . . adopt such rules as it deems necessary in carrying on its proceedings"); Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. § 825g(b) (1965) ("All hearings, investigations, and proceedings under this chapter shall be governed by rules of practice and procedure to be adopted by the Commission, and in the conduct thereof the technical rules of evidence need not be applied."). Vol. 1971:1] ADMINISTRATIVE EVIDENCE

Court.* State Law. The constitutional limitations applied to federal agencies also impose restraints upon state hearings. The states in turn have freed their administrative agencies from the "rules of evidence," but not always for the same reasons.