Confidentiality Laws Last Updated: March 2020
[…] • SEXUAL ASSAULT: an Acute Care Protocol for Medical/Forensic Evaluation
    STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL SEXUAL ASSAULT: An Acute Care Protocol for Medical/Forensic Evaluation Ninth Edition, 2018 http://doj.nh.gov/criminal/victim-assistance/documents/acute-care- protocol.pdf HISTORY OF THE NEW HAMPSHIRE SEXUAL ASSAULT PROTOCOL PROJECT On April 26, l988, the New Hampshire Legislature passed RSA 21-M:8-c, which made the State responsible for the payment of forensic medical examinations of sexual assault victims when there is no insurance (See Appendix A). Under RSA 21-M:8-c the New Hampshire Department of Justice (Attorney General’s Office) is authorized to “implement rules establishing a standardized sexual assault protocol and kit to be used by all physicians or hospitals in this state when providing physical examinations of victims of alleged sexual offenses.” This Protocol is a statutory mandate for all hospitals and physicians in the state.