UNIVERSAL BACKGROUND CHECKING—’S SAFE ACT
[…] A prospective purchaser, seeking to acquire a firearm from a Federal Firearm Licensee (FFL), had to

14 See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 400.00(15) (McKinney 2016). 15 See id. § 265.00(10) (“‘Licensing officer’ means in the City of New York, the police commissioner of that city; in the county of Nassau, the commissioner of police of that county; in the county of Suffolk, the sheriff of that county except in the towns of Babylon, Brookhaven, Huntington, Islip and Smithtown, the commissioner of police of that county; for the purposes of section 400.01 of this chapter the superintendent of state police; and elsewhere in the state a judge or justice of a court of record having his office in the county of issuance.”). 16 Id. § 400.00(1)(b). 17 See Matthew Bridge, Exit, Pursued by a “Bear”? New York City’s Handgun Laws in the Wake of Heller and McDonald, 146 COLUM. J.L. & SOC. PROBS. 145, 167–68 (2012). 18 See Chris Kirkham, Private Gun Sale Loophole Creates Invisible Firearms Market, Prompts Calls for