A Backwards: The Supreme Court Constricts the Definition of "Arbitration"in Schaefer v. Allstate Insurance Company
[…] OMO REV. CODE ANN. § 2711.03 (Baldwin 1992) states, in part:

The party aggrieved by the alleged failure of another to perform under a written agreement for arbitration may petition any court of common pleas having jurisdiction of the party so failing to perform for an order directing that such arbitration proceed in the manner provided for in such agreement....

42. Schaefer v. Allstate Ins. Co., No. 90AP-178, 1991 Ohio App. LEXIS 2064 (Ohio Ct. App. Apr. 30, 1991). A QUANTUM LEAP BACKWARDS