A Backwards: The Supreme Court Constricts the Definition of "Arbitration"in Schaefer v. Allstate Insurance Company
[…] matter submitted was not made ....

49. OHIO REv. CODE ANN. § 2711.11 (Baldwin 1992), which states:

In any of the following cases, the court of common pleas in the county wherein an award was made in an arbitration proceeding shall make an order modifying or correcting the award upon the application of any party th the arbitration if: (A) There was an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing, or property referred to in the award; (B) The arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them, unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matters submitted; (C) The award is imperfect in matter of form not affecting the merits of the controversy. The order shall modify and correct the award, so as to effect the intent thereof and promote justice between the parties.

50. Schaefer, 590 N.E.2d at 1245. 51. Id. (citing Brennan v. Brennan, 128 N.E.2d 89 (Ohio 1955) (para. 1 of syllabus); Mahoning County Bd. of Mental Retardation v. Mahoning County TMR Educ. Ass'n., 488 N.E.2d 872 (Ohio 1986); Findlay City School Dist. Bd. of Educ. v. Findlay Educ.