STATE OF WASHINGTON DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND INDUSTRIES Prevailing Wage PO Box 44540 • Olympia, Washington 98504-4540 3601902-5335 Fax 3601902-5300
[…] This includes preparation of surfaces (other than sanding), including the operation of floor scrubbers which may be either walk-behind or riding-type machines, application of coatings, and all clean up required in connection with the work. School District Maintenance and Janitorial Staff RCW 39.12.020 states in part that the prevailing wage laws " ... shall not apply to workers or other persons regularly employed by the state, or any county, municipality, or political subdivision created by its laws." RCW 39.12.020. I appreciate your concerns that the work you are doing is something that school districts might have a janitor or custodian perform.