HOUSE COMMITTEE ON STATE AFFAIRS HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES INTERIM REPORT 2004
[…] SS 552.001-353 (Vernon Supp. 1999)).

28Tex. Fam. Code Ann. S 33.003 (k), (l), 33.004 (c) (Vernon Supp. 2000).

29Id. S 33.003 (l), 33.004 (c); see also id. S 33.010 (providing that information arising from notification or bypass procedures that is reported to law enforcement, the Department of Protective and Regulatory Services, or other appropriate agencies is confidential except to the extent necessary to prove sexual assault, aggravated sexual assault, or unlawful sexual conduct with a relative.)

30See Tex. Parental Notification R. 1.4(a).

31Id. 41

court documents in Family Code sections 33.003(k)-(l) and 33.004(c) and embodies the drafters’ interpretation of those provisions in light of what the drafters decided was their legislative history. It provides that “the application and all other court documents pertaining to the proceedings are confidential and privileged and are not subject to disclosure.”32