Case: 13-51008 Document: 00512477474 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/19/2013
[…] 21 Indeed, H.B. 2 acknowledges that the prevailing practice is for a patient to receive emergency care at a facility near her home. Tex. Health & Safety Code § 171.0031(2)(B) (requiring that women be given “the name and telephone number of the nearest hospital to the home of the pregnant woman at which an emergency arising from the abortion would be treated.”).

22 ROA.1542.

- 7 - Case: 13-51008 Document: 00512477474 Page: 23 Date Filed: 12/19/2013

provide. 23

Some academic hospitals will only allow medical staff membership from

physicians who also qualify for and accept faculty appointments. Other hospitals