Journal of Law and Health
[…] The statute provides that one who injures or kills “an unborn child” is guilty of an offense that is separate from the crime committed against the pregnant woman; § 1841(d) defines the term “unborn child” to mean “‘a child in utero’ and the term ‘child in utero’ or ‘child, who is in utero’ means a member of