Journal of Law and Health
[…] See Id. 159 Id (Examples include Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, Idaho, Illinois, Florida, and Kansas). 160 Id (Examples include Alaska, Colorado, Georgia, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, and Louisiana). 161 Unborn Victims of Violence Act of 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-212, 118 Stat. 568 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 1841, and 10 U.S.C. §919a (2012)) (also known as Laci and Connor’s Law). The statute amends both the United States Code and the Uniform Code of Military Justice. 162 See 18 U.S.C.A. § 1841(d) (defining “unborn child” as “a member of the species homo sapiens, at any stage of development, who is carried in the womb”). 163 The Unborn Victims of Violence Act of 2004, 18 U.S.C.A. § 1841 (West 2014) (Pub.