Journal of Law and Health
[…] For instance, at one point in the statue the pregnant woman upon whom the violence is initiated is referred to as “the unborn child’s mother.”166 The woman is “disappeared” by, or made invisible by, the language of the statute.167 This erasure is irrational, because it could hardly be said that violence that affects the fetus does not affect or harm the pregnant woman. Despite the erasure of the pregnant woman in portions of the statute, the pregnant woman’s behavior is exempted from sanction under the federal statute, which states

164 18 U.S.C.A. § 1841 (2) (A) (West 2014) (“Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, the punishment for that separate offense is the same as the punishment provided under Federal law for that conduct had that injury or death occurred to the unborn child’s mother.”).

165 Deborah Tuerkheimer, Conceptualizing Violence Against Pregnant Women, 81 IND. L.J. 667, 696 (2006). 166 Unborn Victims of Violence Act of 2004, Pub.