Journal of Law and Health
[…] Smith also notes that the majority of “the tests used to assess whether a child has a disability, are subject to abuse and racial bias.” Id. (citing Peter Breggin & Ginger Ross Breggin, THE WAR ON CHILDREN 77, 170–71 (1993)). See also GOMEZ, supra note 49.

217 LADD-TAYLOR & UMANSKY, supra note 213, at 3–4. 218 Id. 219 Several jurisdictions have living will statutes that make the living will of a pregnant woman void. For example Ohio’s pregnancy exception is contained in R.C. § 2133.06(B) which provides: Life-sustaining treatment shall not be withheld or withdrawn from a declarant pursuant to a declaration if the declarant is pregnant and if the withholding or withdrawal of life support would terminate the pregnancy, unless the declarant’s attending physician and one other physician who has examined the declarant determine, to a reasonable degree of medical certainty and accordance with reasonable medical standards, that the fetus would not be born alive.