Journal of Law and Health
[…] L. No. 108-212, 118 Stat. 568 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 1841, and 10 U.S.C. §919a (2012)) (also known as Laci and Connor’s Law). The statute amends both the United States Code and the Uniform Code of Military Justice. 162 See 18 U.S.C.A. § 1841(d) (defining “unborn child” as “a member of the species homo sapiens, at any stage of development, who is carried in the womb”). 163 The Unborn Victims of Violence Act of 2004, 18 U.S.C.A. § 1841 (West 2014) (Pub. L. No. 108–212—Apr. 1, 2004) (§ 1841 (a)(1) provides that one who injures or kills “an unborn child” is guilty of an offense that is separate from the crime committed against the pregnant woman; § 1841(d) defines the term “unborn child” to mean “‘a child in utero’ and the term ‘child in utero’ or ‘child, who is in utero’ means a member of the species homo sapiens, at any stage of development, who is carried in the womb.”). 36 JOURNAL OF LAW AND HEALTH [Vol. 28:6 would be the case if that injury or death had occurred to the fetus’s mother.164 As legal scholar Deborah Tuerkheimer notes, the statute: does not create any new crimes or enhanced sentences with respect to pregnant victims of violence, nor does it