Journal of Law and Health
[…] A November 2013 case in Texas is instructive. Marlise Munoz was declared brain dead. At the time she was 14 weeks pregnant (and hence the fetus was not yet viable) and had previously expressed her desire to have ventilation removed in the case brain death. Id. The Texas statute, however, prohibited removal of “life sustaining” treatment from pregnant women on the fetal protection grounds. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 166.049 (West 2014) (“A person may not withdraw or withhold life-sustaining treatment under this subchapter from a pregnant patient.”). Ultimately, in January of 2014, Mrs.