Case 1:18-cv-02074-WYD-STV Document 81 Filed 11/27/18 USDC Colorado Page 1 of 39
[…] Am. Compl.
10
Case 1:18-cv-02074-WYD-STV Document 81 Filed 11/27/18 USDC Colorado Page 18 of 39
¶¶ 126–28, 190, 193. By going back on what it told the Supreme Court and prosecuting Phillips
anyway, the Commission leaves no doubt about its bias against Phillips.
In short, the Commission defers to the message-based objections of cake artists whose
views it likes but ignores state law and “presume[s]” that Phillips violates CADA when he declines
to express certain messages that offend his faith. Masterpiece I, 138 S. Ct. at 1736–37 (Gorsuch,
J., concurring); see Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-305(3) (requiring the Commission to “presume that
the conduct of any respondent is not unfair or discriminatory”). This disregard of state law is more
evidence that Colorado is hostile toward Phillips and his religious beliefs.
Colorado pretends that personnel changes at the Division and Commission dispel that bias.
See Mot. to Dismiss 7, Doc. 64. But that logic conflicts with Masterpiece I. In denouncing