The Admission of Unaccompanied Children into the United States
[…] 95. INA § 412(d)(2)(B), 8 U.S.C. § 1522(d)(2)(B) (1982), puts within ORR's man- date "a refugee child who is unaccompanied by a parent or other close adult relative (as defined by the Director) .... Thus, the statute does not restrict this coverage to those children who entered unaccompanied by a parent or close relative, as the implementing regulations do at present. 96. McLeod, Legal Protection of Refugee Children Separated from Their Parents: Selected Issues 17 (May 27, 1988) (on