The Admission of Unaccompanied Children into the United States
[…] In the program for Hungarian youths in which the Immigration and Naturalization Service played a direct role in placement by setting policy and even conducting pre-placement home studies, it was criticized for ig- noring child welfare principles and impeding proper placements. Id. at 13; see also Unac- companied Children, supra note 2, at 50. 105. States receiving assistance for resettled refugees must meet "standards, goals, and priorities, developed by the Director, which assure the effective resettlement of refu- gees and which promote.., the efficient provision of services." INA § 412(a)(6)(B), 8 U.S.C. § 1522(a)(6)(B) (1982). Further, as a condition for receiving this assistance, a state must submit to the Director a plan which provides "for the care and supervision of and legal responsibility for unaccompanied refugee children in the State." INA § 412(a)(6)(A)(iv), 8 U.S.C. § 1522(a)(6)(A)(iv) (1982). In administering these and other refugee assistance programs, the ORR and its director are to act "in consultation with and under the general policy guidance of the United States Coordinator for Refu- gee Affairs."