The Admission of Unaccompanied Children into the United States
[…] McLeod, supra note 96, at 19. 285. The INS/State Policy, supra note 128, at § 3(B)(2) directs that "[m]inors who have reasonable expectations of being joined by relatives within a relatively short period of time should not be considered unaccompanied." When the child has been in foster care for a substantial period of time, however, reun- ion with an unfamiliar relative may not necessarily be in the child's best interests. Unac- companied Children supra note 2, at 235-36, 326-30. 286. 8 C.F.R. § 207.5 ("Refugees or groups of refugees may be selected . . . in a manner that will best support the policies and interests of the United States"); cf. Na- tional Security Decision Directive on Refugee Policy and Processing Refugees from In- dochina, supra note 126.