FRAMEWORK FOR CONSIDERING THE BEST INTERESTS OF UNACCOMPANIED CHILDREN MAY 2016
[…] 17 ABA Comm., supra note 11, at VI.A.1 (“There is a presumption that release from a Detention Facility and family reunifcation are in the best interests of the Child and that a Child should be so reunifed and/or so released.”); id. at III.D.2 (“A determination of the best interests of the child shall take into account…the impact on the Child of contin- ued detention versus immediate release to a parent, other Adult Family Member, or legal guardian.”) 42 U.S.C.A. § 671 (requiring that “reasonable efforts” are “made to preserve and reunify families (i) prior to the placement of the child in foster care, to prevent or elim- inate the need for removing the child from the child’s home; and (ii) to make it possible for a child to return safely to the child’s home.”). The Subcommittee recognizes that the right to liberty may sometimes be in tension with immigration control efforts, but stresses that children must nevertheless be recognized as children, rather than adults-in-miniature.