FRAMEWORK FOR CONSIDERING THE BEST INTERESTS OF UNACCOMPANIED CHILDREN MAY 2016
[…] Regarding education, see 42 U.S.C.A. § 675(1)(G) (requiring “assurances that each placement of the child in foster care takes into account the appropriateness of the current educational setting and the proximity to the school in which the child is enrolled at the time of placement” and “if remaining in such school is not in the best interests of the child, assurances by the State agency and the local educational agencies to provide immediate and appropriate enrollment in a new school”); and Comm. on the Rights of the Children, Gen. Comment No. 14, supra note 13, (“It is in the best interests of the child to have access to quality education, including early child- hood education, non-formal or informal education and related activities, free of charge.”); id.