FRAMEWORK FOR CONSIDERING THE BEST INTERESTS OF UNACCOMPANIED CHILDREN MAY 2016
[…] 34 See Flores v. Reno, No. CV 85-4544-RJK (Px) (C.D. Cal. Jan. 17, 1997).

35 Traffcking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act § 235(c)(5), 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(5) (2008).

36 Traffcking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act § 235(c)(6), 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(6) (2008).

37 Id. at §VI, ¶14.

38 Offce of Refugee Resettlement: An Offce of the Administration for Children & Families, About Unaccompanied Children’s Services, available at http://www.acf.hhs.gov/programs/ orr/programs/ucs/about (last viewed Feb. 9, 2015).

39 8 USC § 1232(c)(3).

40 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(3)(C).

41 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(6) (“a child advocate shall be provided access to materials necessary to effectively advocate for the best interest of the child”). See also ABA Comm., supra note 11, § III (I) (“[t]he Advocate for Child Protection is distinct from the Attorney, and his role is to ensure that the Child’s best interests are identifed, expressed, and advocated, and that the Child’s views are expressed.”).

42 8 U.S.C. § 1232(a)(5).

43 Id. at § 1232(a)(5)(A) (emphasis added).

44 Id. at § 1232(a)(5)(B) (emphasis added).

P. 52 FRAMEWORK FOR CONSIDERING THE BEST INTERESTS OF UNACCOMPANIED CHILDREN 45 Id. at § 1232(a)(5)(C) (requiring the report to include “statistical information and other data on unaccompanied alien children as provided for in section 279(b)(1)(J) of Title 6.”).