TOWN OF CONCORD SELECT BOARD AGENDA AUGUST 10, 2020 4:00PM VIDEO CONFERENCE CALL
[…] Moreover, where the Anti-Aid Amendment presumes a prohibition on assisting private entities such as small businesses, the Town will likely face an uphill battle in structuring a small business assistance program to meet all three parts of the Anti- Aid Amendment standard.

II. Municipal Funds Cannot be Expended Without Appropriation.

Municipal funds may only be expended pursuant to a specific appropriation. G.L. c. 44, § 53, in relevant part, provides “[a]ny sums [] paid into the city, town or district treasury shall not later be used by [a municipal] officer or department without specific appropriation thereof.” The Town has not appropriated any funds to provide assistance to small businesses affected by COVID-19, let alone any funds to provide assistance to small businesses generally. Without this appropriation, the Town is prohibited by statute from funding such a program.