TOWN OF CONCORD SELECT BOARD AGENDA AUGUST 10, 2020 4:00PM VIDEO CONFERENCE CALL
[…] Because no appropriation to provide assistance to small businesses was ever made, the Town cannot utilize G.L. c. 44, § 33B to transfer funds appropriated for another use to fund a small business assistance program.

A. Assistance for Small Businesses is Not a Permissible Emergency Expenditure Not Requiring Appropriation under G.L. c. 44, § 31.

#1159482v1 3

CONFIDENTIAL: ATTORNEY-CLIENT COMMUNICATION

An exception to the rule requiring an appropriation for the expenditure of municipal funds exists under G.L. c. 44, § 31. That exception provides that municipalities may spend in excess of appropriation “in cases of major disaster, including, but not limited to, flood, drought, fire, hurricane, earthquake, storm or other catastrophe, whether natural or otherwise, which poses an immediate threat to the health safety of persons or property.” G.L. c. 44, § 31. The exception further provides that a municipality may only spend in excess of appropriation “upon a declaration by the governor of a state of emergency with respect to the disaster of by a vote . . . in a town by the majority vote of all the selectmen.” Id.