Mercer Law Review
[…] See Proceedings: In re: Contest Trial, Gore, 2000 WL 1802941, at *19-54. 144. FLA. STAT. ch. 102, § 111. It reads in pertinent part: Immediately after certification of any election by the county canvassing board, the results shall be forwarded to the Department of State concerning the election of any federal or state officer .... If the county returns are not received by the Department of State by 5 p.m. of the seventh day following an election, all missing counties shall be ignored, and the results shown by the returns on file shall be certified. 145. FA. STAT. ch. 102, § 112. It states in pertinent part: (1) The county canvassing board ... shall file the county returns for the election of a federal or state officer with the Department of State immediately after 20011 JUDICIAL JABBERWOCKY 1591 boards to submit their certified election results to the Department of State. But this interpretation is clearly not the case for several reasons.