Mercer Law Review
[…] Harris, 2000 WL 1720090, at,*2 (11th Cir. Nov. 16, 2000) (suggesting that the difference between Volusia County's November 14 certified totals and its initial certified totals was not entirely attributable to the manual recount) [hereinafter "Appellants' Statement of Status"]. Palm Beach County's machine recount resulted in 45% of Gore's total statewide gain in the results of the automatic recount. See Tell, supra. 29. FLA. STAT. ch. 102, § 166(4)(d) (2000). It provides in part: "The manual recount must include at least three precincts and at least 1 percent of the total votes cast for such candidate or issue .... The person who requested the recount shall choose three precincts to be recounted." 30. See Opposition Brief, Gore, 2000 WL 1773459, at *2, *10, *12 (Fla. 2d Cir. Ct.