Mercer Law Review
[…] This number does not reflect the addition of overseas votes in favor of either candidate. 19. FLA. STAT. ch. 102, § 141(4) (2000). It reads in part, "A recount need not be ordered ... if the candidate ... defeated ... request[s] in writing that a recount not be made." 20. FLA. STAT. ch. 102, § 166(4)(a) (2000). It reads in part, "Any candidate whose name appeared on the ballot ... or any political party whose candidates' names appeared on the ballot may file a written request with the county canvassing board for a manual recount. The written request shall contain a statement of the reason the manual recount is being requested." 21. See Amended Brief of Intervenors, Palm Beach, 2000 WL 1724509, at *2 (Fla.