Case 2:14-cv-02490-ROS Document 46 Filed 01/09/15 Page 1 of 26
[…] A misappropriation claim under A.R.S. § 44-401 et 22 seq. requires the acquisition of trade secrets by “improper means” or the disclosure of a 23 trade secret so acquired. See A.R.S. §§ 44-401(2)(a)–(b). But as discussed thoroughly 24 above, FINRA and Andersen had a right to comprehensively access, copy, and review the Copied Computers pursuant to FINRA Rule 8210. Thus, neither FINRA nor Andersen 25 copied or acquired any information by “improper means,” as is required to state a claim 26 for relief. See A.R.S. § 44-401(2)(a) (defining “improper means” to include “theft, 27 bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy 28 or espionage”). Additionally, plaintiffs nowhere allege that either FINRA or Andersen - 13 - Case 2:14-cv-02490-ROS Document 46 Filed 01/09/15 Page 14 of 26