PRIVACY AND CONFIDENTIALITY ISSUES
[…] Texas courts generally have obtained by interception of the declined to follow the Simpson case to attach a communication; or spousal immunity exception to applicable federal or state 3) as a landlord, building operator, or wiretap statues. communication common carrier, either personally or through an agent or employee, E. Computer Breach – the Penal Code aids or knowingly permits interception or Section 33.02 of the Texas Penal Code provides attempted interception of the communication. that “a person commits an offense if the person knowingly accesses a computer, computer network, or For purposes of the statute, “interception” means computer system without the effective consent of the “the aural acquisition of the contents for a owner.” An offense under this section is a class B communication through the use of an electronic, misdemeanor.