St. John's Law Review
[…] Packages and labels should enable consumers to obtain accurate information.., and should facilitate value comparisons. Therefore, it is hereby declared to be the policy of the Congress to assist consumers and manufacturers in reaching these goals in the marketing of consumer goods. 15 U.S.C.S. § 1451. 64 See, e.g., N.Y. GEN. Bus. § 349(a) (Consol. 2001) (declaring that "deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state are hereby declared unlawful"); N.Y. GEN. BUS. § 350(a) (Consol. 2000) (providing in pertinent part that "'Talse advertising' means advertising, including labeling, of a commodity... if such advertising is misleading in a material respect"). General Business Law sections 349 and 350 were modeled upon the Federal Trade Commission's deceptive practice act. See Karlin v. IVF Am., Inc., 712 N.E.2d 662 (N.Y. 1999). 65 See generally Charles of The Ritz Distribs. Corp. v. Fed.