The Art of Presentation in the World of the Short Attention Span: How to grab and hold your jury in the simplest to most complex case
[…] Next, the Dodd-Frank Act explicitly rejects the holding in Watters that national bank preemption applies to operating subsidiaries of national banks. This is a “sea change,” and just so there is no doubt, it is reiterated in three separate subsections.

Section 1044(e) affirmatively states:

a State consumer financial law shall apply to a subsidiary or affiliate of a national bank (other than a subsidiary or affiliate that is chartered as a national bank) to the same extent that the State consumer financial law applies to any person, corporation, or other entity subject to such State law.

12 U.S.C. § 25b(e).

Section 1044(b) states that neither this title nor section 24 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. § 371) “preempt, annul or affect the applicability of any State law to any subsidiary or affiliate of a national bank (other than a subsidiary or affiliate that is chartered as a national bank).” 12 U.S.C. § 25b(b)(2). And finally, section 1044(h) clarifies that “[n]o provision . . . shall be construed as preempting, annulling, or affecting the applicability of State law to any subsidiary, affiliate, or agent of a national bank (other than a subsidiary, affiliate, or agent that is chartered as a national bank).” 12 U.S.C. § 25b(h)(2).

The other “sea change” is that the Dodd-Frank Act ended field preemption for federal savings and loan association.