The Art of Presentation in the World of the Short Attention Span: How to grab and hold your jury in the simplest to most complex case
[…] This is presumably an unintended result, but it will be interesting to see what a Court does if faced with the question of whether a state law fitting the definition of a State consumer financial law, but otherwise discriminates against national banks is preempted under the NBA. In all likelihood, the Court would look to the OCC regulations to determine preemption, and as already discussed above, the end result would likely be the same as an analysis under 12 U.S.C. § 25b.

Preemption Analysis Under the National Bank Act: Then and Now Page 12

2. The Legal Standard for Preemption

Section 1044, codified at 12 U.S.C. § 25b(b)(1)(B) states that a “State consumer financial law [that] prevents or significantly interferes with the exercise by the national bank of its powers,” in accordance with the “legal standard for preemption” set by the Supreme Court in Barnett Bank, is preempted.