The Art of Presentation in the World of the Short Attention Span: How to grab and hold your jury in the simplest to most complex case
[…] • 12 C.F.R. § 7.4009, “Applicability of state law to national bank operations,” is a catch-all for other (non-lending) “Federally- authorized activities of national banks.”

• 12 C.F.R. § 34.3, “General Rule” pertains to a national bank’s authority to “make, arrange, purchase, or sell loans” secured by real estate. It is a general statement of the national bank’s authority, prescribing a “safety and soundness-based anti-predatory lending standard” for the bank’s general authority and proscribing unfair or deceptive acts or practices.

• 12 C.F.R. § 34.4, “Applicability of state law,” is structured similarly to 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008. It begins with a general statement that state laws that “obstruct, impair, or condition a national bank’s ability to fully exercise its Federally authorized real estate lending powers do not apply to national banks.” [emphasis added] It then lists the subjects for which related state law limitations shall not affect a national bank’s authority to make real estate loans.