MDL-2323 IN RE: PLAYERS' CONCUSSION INJURY LITIGATION, Docket No. 2:12-md-02323
[…] Toyota Motor

Sales Actions USA, Inc., 935 S.W.2d 258, 261 (Ark. 1996) (no discovery rule for personal injury cases); Johnston v. Dow & Coulombe, Inc., 686 A.2d 1064, 1066 (Me.

1996) (discovery rule is limited to claims for legal malpractice, medical malpractice, and asbestosis); Koenig v. Lambert, 527 N.W.2d 903, 905 (S.D. 1995) (legislature has acknowledged and rejected discovery rule), overruled on other grounds by Stratmeyer v.

Stratmeyer, 567 N.W.2d 220 (S.D. 1997); Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-230 (“the right of action shall be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitation period shall begin to run from the date the injury is sustained in the case of injury to the person”).

The fact that the Settlement Agreement appropriately factors in, and avoids, the significant risks presented by the NFL Parties’ statute of limitations defenses weighs strongly in favor of settlement

Assumption of Risk.