Preventing : An Economic and Security Argument for Free and Investment in ICT Sponsors
[…] 183 Trade Agreements Act of 1979, Pub. L. No. 96–39, 93 Stat. 144 (2006).

184 Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100-418, § 5021, 102 Stat 1107, 1425 (1988), (codified as amended at 50 U.S.C. App. § 2170). 53

interstate commerce in the United States.”185 The President ultimately has authority to suspend or prohibit any transaction that threatens to impair the national security if “there is credible evidence that leads the President to believe that the foreign interest exercising control might take action that threatens to impair the national security,”186 and other laws (except for IEEPA)187 “do not in the judgment of the President provide adequate and appropriate authority for the President to protect the national security in the matter before the President.”188