Walker Process Claims
[…] Hulu, LLC, 772 F.3d 709, 712 (Fed. Cir. 2014) (involving a patent for monetizing and distributing copyrighted products on the internet). For instance, in Bilski u. Kappos, the Supreme Court refused to invalidate a method of hedging risk in a commodities-trading patent simply because it involved a business method. 561 U.S. 593, 606-07 (2010) (holding that the application of the machine-or-transformation test as the sole test for deciding the patent eligibility of a "process" violated statutory principles). 3. Any person other than the patent owner can request an inter partes review. 35 U.S.C. § 311(a) (2018). The petition can request cancellation of one or multiple patents on the grounds that the patented claim fails the novelty or nonobviousness standards for patentability, but the challenges must be made "only on the basis of prior art consisting of patents or printed publications." Oil States Energy Sers., LLC v.