Real Estate Steering and the Fair Housing Act of 1968
[…] IV 1974). The purpose of this act was to eliminate all discrimination in the acquisition of housing. See generally Dubofsky, Fair Housing: A Legislative History and Perspec- tive, 8 WASHBURN L.J. 149 (1969); 1968 U.S. CODE OF CONGRESSIONAL AND ADMiNIS- TRATIvE NEws 1837. 8. 42 U.S.C. § 3601 (1970) states that "lilt is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States." (emphasis added). 9. The Civil Rights Act of 1866, as codified in 42 U.S.C. § 1982 (1970), states: All citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and