FREE AT LAST! ANTI-SUBORDINATION AND THE THIRTEENTH AMENDMENT
[…] Moreover, these measures were not limited to racial minorities, but were intended to improve the status of all workers regardless of race. On March 2, 1867, Congress enacted the first Anti-Peonage Act.284 The Act prohibited “the holding of any person to service or labor under the system known as peonage” in any place in the United States or the territory of New

278 Saint Francis Coll., 481 U.S. at 613. 279 Id. at 612. 280 Id. at 610. 281 Cobb, 481 U.S. at 616-18. 282 Id. at 617-18. 283 U.S. CONST. amend. XIII, § 1. 284 Anti-Peonage Act, ch. 187, 14 Stat. 546, 546 (1867) (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 1581 (2006) and 42 U.S.C. § 1994 (2006)).

2010] FREE AT LAST! 291

Mexico.285 Peonage was defined as “establish[ing], maintain[ing], or enforc[ing], directly or indirectly, the voluntary or involuntary service or labor of any persons as peons, in liquidation of any debt or obligation, or otherwise.”286 The Act also prohibited arresting or returning any person to the condition of peonage.287 In the Senate, opponents argued that peonage was voluntary if the voluntarily entered into the relationship with his creditor.288 Supporters of the Act claimed that it did not matter whether labor chose