Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 300. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 741.28 (West 2005) (requiring present or former cohabitation unless the abuser and victim have a child in common); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 403.720 (excluding dating partners unless they have a child in common or are living together or have formerly lived together); N.Y. Soc. SERV. LAW § 459-a (Consol. 2008) (excluding dating partners unless they are included as a "category of individuals deemed to be a victim of domestic violence as defined by the department in regulation"). 301. Kathryn E. Suarez, Teenage DatingViolence: The Need for ExpandedAwareness and Legislation, 82 CAL. L. REV. 423, 429 (1994). 302. LEvESQUE, supra note 47, at 224. 303. See id. at 224, 227 (noting the high proportion of women who marry men who abused them and the self-reinforcing nature of