Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 133. By "traditional" I mean romantic, opposite sex, monogamous, and preferably marital relationships. 134. Colker, supranote 3, at 1856 (arguing that states provide legal recourse mostly to married couples and opposite-sex, unmarried couples with children or those in a spouse- like relationship). 135. Violence Against Women Act of 1994, 42 U.S.C.S. § 13925 (2007). 136. 18 U.S.C.S. § 921 (2007). 137. 42 U.S.C.S. § 13925(b). 20081 BRINGING DOWN THE BEDROOM WALLS 513 a child together. 3 ' The provision also defers to specific regulation by jurisdiction, indicating that a person committing acts of domestic vio- lence is a person who is "similarly situated to a spouse of the victim under the domestic or family violence laws of the jurisdiction receiv- ing grant monies, or by any other person against an adult or youth victim who is protected from that person's acts under the domestic 139 or family violence laws of the jurisdiction."' In defining domestic violence, the provisions in VAWA and in the Crimes and Criminal Procedure Act all rely on the classic family unit1': a man and woman in a marriage or a marriage-mimicking relationship, with or without children."'4 They afford protections to victims who are or were in such a