IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF
[…] Having carefully reviewed our mandate and Quicken I, we agree with

Quicken, and we conclude that the circuit court erred by awarding the additional $98,800 in compensatory damages. First, the mandate did not remand the case for a determination of whether Plaintiff was entitled to additional compensatory damages flowing from W.

14 W. Va. Code § 31-17-17(a) (2000) states, “If any primary or subordinate mortgage loan is made in willful violation of the provisions of this article, except as a result of a bona fide error, such loan may be cancelled by a court of competent jurisdiction.”

23

Va. Code § 31-17-17(c). We said in Fraizer & Oxley that “[u]nder a limited remand, the

court on remand is precluded from considering other issues, or new matters, affecting the

cause.” 214 W. Va. at 809, 591 S.E.2d at 735 (internal quotation omitted). Consideration of W. Va.