IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF
[…] Attorney General in representing the Secretary of State in a prohibition proceeding before

28

the Court. We recognized that Rule 24(b)16 “expressly precludes an award of costs for the benefit of the State or an agency or officer thereof in a case before this Court.” Hechler,

175 W. Va. at 449, 333 S.E.2d at 814–15. The Court determined that a statute authorizing a prevailing party to recover attorney fees, if that party is the State or an agency or officer thereof, is not enforceable because it conflicts with Rule 24. Id., 333 S.E.2d at 815; see also W. Va. Code § 51-1-4a(d) (1945) (in part) (“The inherent rule-making power of the

Supreme Court of Appeals is hereby declared. When and as the rules of the court herein authorized shall be prescribed, adopted, and promulgated, all laws and parts of laws that conflict therewith shall be and become of no further force or effect to the extent of such conflict.”). In so finding, the Court implicitly acknowledged that attorney fees may be costs under Rule 24.

We then went on in Hechler to state that, except when the losing party has acted in “bad faith, vexatiously, wantonly, or for oppressive reasons,” Id. at 450, 333