IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF
[…] Other taxable costs include costs for the preparation and handling of the designated record. Attorney’s fees and costs are not taxable unless specifically provided by law. (d) Costs in disciplinary actions. If the Court directs that costs be paid in connection with a lawyer or judicial disciplinary action, disciplinary counsel shall, within twenty days of entry of the applicable order, memorandum decision, or opinion, provide the Court and the respondent in the

15 W. Va. Code § 59-2-11 (1923) (in part) requires that “in every case in an appellate court costs shall be recovered in such court by the party substantially prevailing.” In that we did not award costs to either party, neither party substantially prevailed on appeal.

27

disciplinary action with a certified statement of the costs as specified by the Court. (e) Clerk to insert costs in mandate.