IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF
[…] compensatory damages, which were not at issue on appeal, were not a proper subject for

remand; and that the award was not “compensatory,” acting instead as another punitive

forfeiture. On the other hand, Plaintiff represents:

With respect to the cash award of $98,800, Quicken has never appealed the circuit court’s general liability findings under W. Va. Code § 31-17-8(m)(8). Quicken did, however, appeal the remedy of loan cancellation. This Court found that the statute does indeed permit loan cancellation for

12 W. Va. Code § 31-17-17(c) states, “Any residential mortgage loan transaction in violation of this article shall be subject to an action, which may be brought in a circuit court having , by the borrower seeking damages, reasonable attorneys fees and costs.”

13 See infra Part III.C.

22

willful violations, but concluded that the circuit court found only a negligent violation of this particular statute and committed error by cancelling the loan.