PETITION FOR CERTIORARI APPENDIX 2018 Appendix Table of Contents
[…] (ECF No. 86-9.) Thus, the judicial process privilege applies and bars

71 Anderson's claims against Private-Party Attorney Defendants.

Plaintiffs Claims Arising Prior To April 5, 2012 Are Barred By The Statute Of Limitations Period.

In Utah, §1983 claims are governed by the four year statute of limitations period. See Jenkins v. Utah Cty. Jail, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 4231 (D. Utah Jan 13, 2015), appeal dismissed (Sept. 1, 2015) (citing Am old v. Duchesne Cnty., 26 F.3d 982,986(10 Cir. 1994); See also Garza v. Burnett, 672 F.3d 1217, 1219 (10 Cir. 2012) (citing Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-307(3) ("An

action may be brought within four years. . . for relief not otherwise provided for by law.") Actions brought under §1983 accrue on the date of the constitutional violation. See Garza, 672 F.3d at 1219 (10 Cir. 2012) (citing Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 388, 127 S. Ct. 10915 166 L. Ed. 2d 973 (2007).