PETITION FOR CERTIORARI APPENDIX 2018 Appendix Table of Contents
[…] As a result, the court recommends dismissal of any claims brought by Plaintiff against McClellan in his official capacity

Plaintiffs Claims Are Barred By The Four Year Statute of Limitations.

In Utah, §1983 claims are governed by a four year statute of limitations period. Garza v. Burnett, 672 F.3d 1217, 1219 (10 Cir. 2012); Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-307(3) ("An action may br brought within four

years. . . for relief not otherwise provided for by law."). Actions brought under § 1983 accrue on the date of the constitutional violation. Id. (citation omitted.)