SPECIAL DISTRICTS COMMITTEE
[…] P. Since July 1998, NEWD has been a member of the Special District Risk Management Authority's Property/Liability Program. A Notice of Non- Renewal of Property/Liability Insurance Coverage was issued to NEWD terminating them as of 12:01 a.m. on July 1, 2020, based upon the member’s losses ($4,134,325.89 court judgement).

Q. California Government Code, Title 6, Division 3, Part 2, Chapter 3, section 61045 (d), states: “The minutes of the board of directors shall be recorded and the aye and no votes taken by the total members of the board of directors for the passage of all ordinances, resolutions, or motions.”

R. California Water Code, Division 20, Part 3, Chapter 2, Article 1, sections 71276 and 71277, “The board shall act only by ordinance, resolution, or motion.” “On all ordinances the roll shall be called and the ayes and noes recorded in the journal of the proceedings of the board.”