University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] the FinancialPlanning Association crowed over As would be anticipated, 310 Financial Planning Association as a large-scale victory for the consumer. 2006311 F.P.A. President Nicholas A. Nicolette advanced last March 30, "We strongly urge the SEC to set a 90-day deadline for brokerage firms to convert fee-based accounts."312 That said, the brokerage firms merely needed to embrace fiduciary duties, to allow their customers to retain the fee-based accounts.313

308 Id. at D4;seegenerallyInvestmentAdvisers Act of 1940 5211(d), 15 U.S.C. 80b-11(d) (1940), which provides, "No provision of this title imposing any liability shall apply to any act done or omitted in good faith in conformity with any rule, regulation, or order of the Commission, notwithstanding that such rule, regulation, or order may, after such act or omission, be amended or rescinded or be determined byjudicial or other authority to be invalid for any reason." 109 Kim & Laise, supra note 232, at D4. 310 Press Release, Fin.