P a g e | 2
[…] Civ.Code 1714.43) (entered into force 1 January 2012): requires all retailers and manufacturers doing business in the state (whose annual worldwide gross receipts exceed $100 million), to annually report their implementation of anti-human trafficking compliance controls.39 o Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. § 1307) section 307 provides in relevant part that “all goods, wares, articles and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor or/and indentured labor under penal sanctions shall not be entitled to entry at any of the ports of the United States, and the importation thereof is hereby prohibited.”40 o Trade Facilitation and Trade Enforcement Act of 2015 (TFTEA). Signed into law by President Obama in early 2016 the TFTEA had tucked away in the last title of the