Fordham International Law Journal
[…] The Commission takes it for granted that in any event, "for competitive reasons, these jurisdictions have them- selves an interest in recognizing the euro and the continuity of contracts and will take any steps, if necessary, to further increase legal certainty." EURO PAPERS, No. 10, supra note 91, at 9. 155. Section 5-1602 now reads: (a) If a subject or medium of payment of a contract, security or instrument is a currency 38 FORDHAMINTERNATIONAL LAWJOURNAL [Vol. 22:1