Hastings Communications and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] Although statutory language varies, "sexually explicit visual portrayals that feature children"4 1 would satisfy the statutory definition of child pornography under most state and federal statutes. Although the laws are constnatly changing, many states still treat teen sexting as child pornography.4 2 Alabama, California, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, New Jersey, New York, Texas, Utah, Wisconsin, Virginia, and Pennsylvania are some of the states that have brought charges against sextors.43 These charges are usually

38. See infra Part IV. 39. See infra Part IV and accompanying text. 40. 18 PA. CONST. STAT. § 6312 (2009) ("Any person who knowingly ... distributes, delivers, disseminates, transfers, displays or exhibits to others, or who possesses ... any,... photograph, film videotape, computer depiction or other material depicting a child under the age of 18 years engaging in a prohibited sexual act. .. ."); 11 DEL. CODE ANN. § 1111 (West 2010) ("A person is guilty of possession of child pornography when the person knowingly possesses any visual depiction of a child engaging in a ... sexual act . . . ."); See U.S. v.