DePaul Law Review
[…] Although Nebraska law97 permits change of venue in criminal cases only to a county adjoining the county in which the crime was committed, the Supreme Court in Stuart pointed out that they have held that state laws restricting venue must on occasion yield to the constitutional requirement that a state afford a fair trial.9 At the time the restrictive order was entered a change of venue was not available to the trial court as a practical matter, in light of existing state laws limiting a

95. Id. 96. Sheppard v. Maxwell, 384 U.S. 333, 363 (1966). 97. NEB. REv. STAT. §29-1301 (1975). The Nebraska statute provides: All criminal cases shall be tried in the county where the offense was committed, except as otherwise provided in sections 29-1301.01 to 29-1301.03 or section 24- 903, or unless it shall appear to the court by affidavits that a fair and impartial trial cannot be had therein. In such a case the court may direct the person accused to be tried in some adjoining county. 98. 427 U.S. at 563 n.7, citing Groppi v. Wisconsin, 400 U.S. 505 (1971).