American University Law Review
[…] 318. Primrose, 154 U.S. at 14. 319. See An Act to Provide for the Regulation of Interstate and Foreign Communication by Wire or Radio, and for other Purposes, § 3(h), 48 Stat. 1064, 1066 (1934) (defining “common carrier” as “any person engaged as a common carrier for hire, in interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio or interstate or foreign radio transmission of energy”); id. § 201(a), 48 Stat. at 1070 (imposing “duty” on “every common carrier engaged in interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio to furnish such communication service upon reasonable request therefore”); id. § 202(a), 48 Stat. at 1070 (making it “unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, . . . or services . . . , or to make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person . . . .”); id. § 203, 48 Stat. at 1070-71 (imposing price regulation scheme on common carriers); MCI Telecomm. Corp. v.