BRETT KIMBERLIN, * IN THE
[…] Section 230 was enacted, in part, to maintain the robust nature of Internet communication and, accordingly, to keep government interference in the medium to a minimum. In specific statutory findings, Congress recognized the Internet and interactive computer services as offering “a forum for a true diversity of political discourse, unique opportunities for cultural development, and myriad avenues for intellectual activity.” Id. Section 230(a)(2). It also found that the Internet and interactive

17

computer services “have flourished, to the benefit of all Americans, with a minimum of government regulation.” Id. Section 230(a)(4). Congress further stated that it is "the policy of the United States...to preserve the vibrant and competitive free market that presently exists for the Internet and other interactive computer services, unfettered by Federal or State regulation." Id. Section 230(b)(2). [129 F.3d at 330 (court's emphasis)].

Kimberlin’s claims are based in part on things like an anonymous poster’s remark that he

“needs to wake up with a horse’s head in his bed,” and Twitchy’s “compil[ing]” of Tweets accusing him of SWATting.