The Constitutional and Evidentiary Bases for Admitting Prior False Accusation
[…] The refutation is by a process of inference 36,

35 A fifth concern, whether false accusation evidence is within the terms and proscriptions of rape shield states, is also covered in many of the decisions. The clear majority of courts to address this find such evidence to be outside of rape shield considerations, as a false accusation is not sexual conduct or preference evidence. See, e.g., Clinebell v. Commonwealth, 368 S.E.2d 263, 264-265 (Va., 1988) (collecting cases). Two states’ rape shield statutes have explicit exceptions for false accusation evidence. 13 V.S.A. § 3255 (“Evidence of specific instances of the complaining witness' past false allegations of violations of this chapter”); Wis. Stat. § 972.11 (“Evidence of prior untruthful allegations of sexual assault made by the complaining witness”). But see , Commonwealth v. Gaddis, 639 A.2d 462, 467 (Pa. Super.