IN RE BAYER CROPSCIENCE LP
[…] See Order on Post-Argument Briefing at 1-3; see also Post-Argument Brief of Bayer CropScience LP and Nichino America, Inc. (“BN Post-Arg. Br.”); Post-Argument Brief of the US Environmental Protection Agency [Pesticide Program] (“Program Post-Arg. Br.”).

STANDARD OF REVIEW

The Board reviews an ALJ’s findings of fact and conclusions of law in the Initial Decision on a de novo basis. See Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), 5 U.S.C. § 557(b) (“On appeal from or review of the initial decision, the agency has all of the powers which it would have in making the initial decision * * *.”); see also In re Martex Farms, S.E., 13 E.A.D. 464, 473 (EAB 2008); In re Microban Prods. Co., 11 E.A.D. 425, 439 (EAB 2004). 21

A final order from a cancellation hearing must be “based only on substantial evidence of record of such hearing.” FIFRA § 6(d), 7 U.S.C. § 136d(d).