IN RE BAYER CROPSCIENCE LP
[…] The Administrator may append “other conditions” in her discretion in addition to these mandatory conditions. FIFRA § 3(c)(7)(C), 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(7)(C); see also S. Rep. No. 95-334, at 21 (“The Administrator is also empowered to establish such other conditions as he determines are necessary.”). The implementing regulations allow the Agency to impose conditions beyond data submission alone. 40 C.F.R. § 152.115(c) (“The Agency may establish, on a case- by-case basis, other conditions applicable to registrations to be issued under FIFRA section 3(c)(7).”).

C. Denial of Registration Applications under FIFRA Section 3(c)(6)

If the Administrator determines that the pesticide will not meet the standard for either a general or conditional registration, the Administrator “may refuse to register the pesticide.”