IN RE BAYER CROPSCIENCE LP
[…] Id. § 6(b), § 136d(b). If the Administrator wishes to remove the pesticide from the market more quickly, she may issue a notice of intent to suspend the registration or an emergency suspension order in conjunction with the notice of intent to cancel. See id. § 6(c), § 136d(c). A notice of intent to suspend, like a notice of intent to cancel, does not become effective until any requested hearing on the notice is completed. The issue in a suspension hearing is whether the pesticide poses “an imminent hazard during the time required for cancellation * * * proceedings.” Id. § 6(c)(1), § 136d(c)(1). When “an emergency exists that does not permit the Administrator to hold a hearing before suspending,” the Administrator may issue an “emergency order.” Id. § 6(c)(3), § 136d(c)(3). Such an order remains in effect “pending expeditious completion” of the suspension hearing. Id.