ALCOPOPS :
[…] Id . at § 32A-1-122. Utah’s 13% sales tax on wine and liquor was repealed in 2007. 2007 Utah Laws Ch. 284, § 45 (S.B. 205) (enacted March 14, 2007). 84 See UTAH CODE ANN . § 32A-12-401. 85 VA. CODE ANN . § 4.1-100 (West 2008). 12

Such beverages are generally treated like wine under Virginia’s Alcoholic Beverage Control Act (ABC Act), “except that low alcohol beverage coolers shall not be sold in localities that have not approved the sale of mixed beverages pursuant to § 4.1-124,” and they may only be sold for on- premises consumption by mixed beverage licensees. 86 Nevertheless, Virginia amended its ABC Act in 2005 to incorporate the federal definition of beer, thereby assuring a broad range of alocopops favorable treatment under the law.