Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] See Jackson v. Metro. Edison Co., 419 U.S. 345, 351-52 (1974) (ruling utility is not a state actor notwithstanding its monopoly over electricity provision); see also Marsh v. Alabama, 326 U.S. 501, 507-09 (1946) (emphasizing total control over information and speech that company could exercise over residents in company town unless subject to First Amendment). 380. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(r) (2000) ("The term 'physician', when used in connection with the performance of any function or action, means (1) a doctor of medicine or osteopathy legally authorized to practice medicine and surgery by the State in which he performs such function or action .... "). 381. See Moffitt, supra note 37, at 125-26; Peterson, supra note 37, at 147-51. 382. Arguably, such delegations of power to beneficiaries do not trigger heightened scrutiny, for the beneficiaries are acting in their own interests and any manifestation of consent to an agency relationship