MINUTES OF THE MEETING OF THE ASSEMBLY COMMITTEE ON NATURAL RESOURCES, AGRICULTURE, AND MINING
[…] The construction of the physical works necessary to divert and place water to a beneficial use is the simplest element to perfect a water right.

Currently, NRS 533.380 allows a water right holder to seek "any number of extensions of time" to file a proof of completion of work. However, the current threshold for granting such a request is unreasonably low; NRS 533.380 subsection 3 establishes that if an applicant has made a showing of "good faith and reasonable diligence" to perfect the water right application, then the State Engineer is authorized to grant the requested extension. In NRS 533.380 subsection 6, "reasonable diligence" is defined as the "steady application of effort to perfect the application in a reasonably expedient and efficient manner under all the facts and circumstances." Additionally, when it is a large water project or integrated system comprised Assembly Committee on Natural Resources, Agriculture, and Mining March 13, 2019 Page 12

of many features, work on one feature or system may be considered reasonable diligence for the entire project or system.