South Carolina Law Review
[…] Conversely, it would seem that the emotionally supercharged situations which do often lead to violence are situations which have been deliber- ately contrived or consciously tolerated by the labor union offi- cials in charge. If violence-prone strikes can be conceptually dis- tinguished from strikes not having that tendency, then the chilling thesis makes sense only if one assumes that the Board is legitimately concerned with avoiding even the slightest interfer-

592. Mosher Steel Co. v. NLRB, 568 F.2d 436, 442 (5th Cir. 1978). 593. Labor Management Relations Act § 10(c), 29 U.S.C. § 158(c)(1976), for exam- ple, protects the employer's right to express his views on unionization "if such expression contains no threat of reprisal or force or promise of benefit." In NLRB v. Gissel Packing Co., 395 U.S. 575 (1969), however, the Supreme Court adopted a fairly broad if not ob- scure test for distinguishing illegal threats of economic reprisal from mere predictions of economic consequences.