William & Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social Justice
[…] At least 23 states have fetal homicide laws that apply to the earliest stages of pregnancy (‘any state of gestation,’ ‘conception,’ ‘fertilization’ or ‘post-fertilization’)[.]”) (emphasis omitted); see also State v. Merrill, 450 N.W.2d 318, 322 (Minn. 1990) (“[F]etal homicide statutes seek to protect the ‘potentiality of human life,’ and they do so without impinging directly or indirectly on a pregnant woman’s privacy rights.”); Joanne Pedone, Filling the Void: Model Legislation for Fetal Homicide Crimes, 43 COLUM. J.L. & SOC. PROBS. 77, 87–88 (2009). 100. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 750.90a (West 2012) (“If a person intentionally commits conduct proscribed . . . against a pregnant individual, the person is guilty of a felony . . . if all of the following apply: (a) The person intended to cause a miscarriage or stillbirth by that individual or death or great bodily harm to the embryo or fetus, or acted in wan- ton or willful disregard of the likelihood that the natural tendency of the person’s conduct is to cause a miscarriage or stillbirth or death or great bodily harm to the embryo or fetus. (b) The person’s conduct resulted in a miscarriage or stillbirth by that individual or death to the embryo or fetus.”); see also id. § 750.90b (punishing an individual for harming or kill- ing a fetus or embryo during an intentional assault against a pregnant woman without regard to the individual’s intent or recklessness toward the fetus or embryo); id. § 750.90c (punishing an individual for harming or killing