William & Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social Justice
[…] Use of crack cocaine is illegal, period. No one here argues that laws criminalizing the use of crack cocaine are themselves unconstitutional. If the State wishes to impose additional criminal penalties on pregnant women who engage in this already illegal conduct because of the effect the conduct has on the viable fetus, it may do so. We do not see how the fact of attempt to kill her child because the court interpreted the statute only to apply to people born alive). 185. State v. McKnight, 576 S.E.2d 168 (S.C. 2003). 186. S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-3-85(A) provides in relevant part: “(A) A person is guilty of homicide by child abuse if the person: (1) causes the death of a child under the age of eleven while committing child abuse or neglect, and the death occurs under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life[.]” 187. McKnight, 576 S.E. 2d at 172–73 (quoting S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-3-85(A) (West 1976)). 188. Whitner v. State, 492 S.E.2d 777, 780 (S.C. 1995) (“Similarly, we do not see any rational basis for finding a viable fetus is not a ‘person’ in the present context.