William & Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social Justice
[…] or warning the adult expectant mother as may be appropriate or, if an adult relative or friend is unavailable, unwilling or unable to accept the release of the adult expectant mother, the person taking the adult expectant mother into custody may release the adult expectant mother under the adult expectant mother’s own supervision after counseling or warning the adult expectant mother as may be appropriate. . . . The intake worker shall review the need to hold the adult expectant mother in custody and shall make every effort to release the adult ex- pectant mother from custody[.]”). 340. Id. § 51.46. 341. Id. §§ 48.213(1)(a), (2)(b) (“If an adult expectant mother of an unborn child who has been taken into custody is not released under s. 48.203, a hearing to determine whether the adult expectant mother shall continue to be held in custody under the criteria of 2013] A CHILD NEEDS A CHAMPION 581 the expectant mother has the right to be represented by counsel, which she must be informed of prior to the hearing, as well as the right to examine and cross-examine witnesses.342 If the judicial officer ultimately concludes that the woman is jeopardizing the life and health of her prenatal child, the Wisconsin statute expressly requires that one of following orders be entered:

Release the adult expectant mother and impose reasonable re- strictions on the adult expectant mother’s travel, association with other persons or places of abode during the period of the order, including a condition requiring the adult expectant mother to return to other custody as requested; or subject the adult expec- tant mother to the supervision of an agency agreeing to supervise the adult expectant mother.343