William & Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social Justice
[…] Her 2005 article entitled Punishing Prenatal Alcohol Abuse: The Problems Inherent in Utilizing Civil Commitment to Address Addiction asserts that any such law will discourage pregnant women with unresolved substance abuse issues from seeking essential prenatal care;247 how- ever, this argument is faulty because it assumes that a pregnant drug

Robertson’s beliefs, such duties are properly viewed as moral obligations, but cannot create legal obligations without incurring unacceptable costs to the civil liberties of women.”). 246. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 722.622(2)(f) (West 2012) (defining child abuse as “harm or threatened harm to a child’s health or welfare that occurs through nonaccidental phys- ical or mental injury”); see also MICH. COMP. LAWS § 712A.19(b)(3) (West 2012) (“The court may terminate a parent’s parental rights to a child if the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, 1 or more of the following . . . (b) The child or a sibling of the child has suffered physical