William & Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social Justice
[…] The existing child welfare legislation in Wisconsin already pro- vides a model framework by affording pregnant women the right to have a hearing within forty-eight hours of being taken into custody, unless they specifically waive this judicial proceeding.341 Moreover,

338. S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 34-20A-63 (2012) (“An intoxicated person who . . .[i]s preg- nant and abusing alcohol or drugs; may be committed to an approved treatment facility for emergency treatment.”). 339. WIS. STAT. ANN. § 48.203(1), (6)(b)8 (West 2011) (“Release or delivery of adult ex- pectant mother from custody. (1) A person taking an adult expectant mother of an unborn child into custody shall make every effort to release the adult expectant mother to an adult relative or friend of the adult expectant mother after counseling or warning the adult expectant mother as may be appropriate or, if an adult relative or friend is unavailable, unwilling or unable to accept the release of the adult expectant mother, the person taking the adult expectant mother into custody may release the adult expectant mother under the adult expectant mother’s own supervision after counseling or warning the adult expectant mother as may be appropriate. . . . The intake worker shall review the need to hold the adult expectant mother in custody and shall make every effort to release the adult ex- pectant mother from custody[.]”). 340. Id. § 51.46. 341. Id. §§ 48.213(1)(a), (2)(b) (“If an adult expectant mother of an unborn child who has been taken into custody is not released under s. 48.203, a hearing to determine whether the adult expectant mother shall continue to be held in custody