William & Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social Justice
[…] Rather than focus- ing on criminal prosecution of expectant mothers, courts can ensure s. 48.205(1m) shall be conducted by the judge or a circuit court commissioner within 48 hours after the time that the decision to hold the adult expectant mother was made, ex- cluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays. . . . The adult expectant mother may waive the hearing under this section. After any waiver, a hearing shall be granted at the request of any interested party.”). 342. Id. § 48.213(d)–(e) (“Prior to the commencement of the hearing, the adult expectant mother and the unborn child, through the unborn child’s guardian [ad litem], shall be in- formed by the court of the allegations that have been made or may be made, the nature and possible consequences of this hearing as compared to possible future hearings, the right to confront and cross-examine witnesses and the right to present witnesses. If the adult expectant mother is not represented by counsel at the hearing and the adult expectant mother is continued in custody as a result of the hearing, the adult expectant mother may request through counsel subsequently appointed or retained or through a guardian [ad litem] that the order to hold the adult expectant mother in custody be reheard.”). 343. Id. § 48.213(3)(a). 344. Id. 582 WILLIAM & MARY JOURNAL OF WOMEN AND THE LAW [Vol. 19:511 that doctors performing the illegal medical procedures are brought to justice and their clinics shut down, thereby resolving the problem at the root source.

C. Model Legislation