William & Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social Justice
[…] Additionally, this revolutionary statute also provides guardian ad litem representation “for any unborn child alleged or found to be in need of protection or services.” 321 Most importantly, “unborn child” is defined in this statute as “a human being from the time of fertil- ization to the time of birth.” 322 Not unlike the vast majority of existing guardian ad litem stat- utes designed to protect born children, the Wisconsin statute directs

318. See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 30:4C-11 (West 2012) (“Whenever it shall appear that any child within this State is of such circumstances that the child’s safety or welfare will be endangered unless proper care or custody is provided, an application setting forth the facts in the case may be filed with the Division of Child Protection and Permanency. . . . The pro- visions of this section shall be deemed to include an application on behalf of an unborn child when the prospective mother is within this State at the time of application for services.”). 319. Wis. Assemb. B. Hist. AB463, 93 Sess.