William & Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social Justice
[…] 323. Id. § 48.235(3)(a) (“The guardian [ad litem] shall be an advocate for the best in- terests of the person or unborn child for whom the appointment is made. The guardian [ad litem] shall function independently, in the same manner as an attorney for a party to the action, and shall consider, but shall not be bound by, the wishes of that person or the positions of others as to the best interests of that person or unborn child.”). 324. Id. § 48.235 (4m)(a). 325. Id. § 48.981(b)(1) (“Any person reporting under this section may request an im- mediate investigation by the sheriff or police department if the person has reason to suspect that the health or safety of a child or of an unborn child is in immediate danger. Upon receiving such a request, the sheriff or police department shall immediately in- vestigate to determine if there is reason to believe that the health or safety of the child or unborn child is in immediate danger and take any necessary action to protect the child or unborn child.”). 326. Paltrow, supra note 252, at 493 (“Perhaps in response to the widespread oppo- sition of medical groups, the Wisconsin statute does not include a mandatory reporting provision . . . reporting becomes mandatory in Wisconsin only after the birth of a child.