William & Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social Justice
[…] physicians, nurses, social workers, teachers, day care providers, and law enforcement officers would be required to report situations in which a prenatal child was in need of protection from abuse or threatened abuse.327 In fact, other individuals who are not “mandatory reporters” are also encouraged to report the abuse or threatened abuse of prenatal chil- dren just as they would make a report for the sake of a born child.328 There is no question that Wisconsin Assembly Bill 292 was passed to provide legal representation for prenatal children in dire need of protection from their own mothers.

323. Id. § 48.235(3)(a) (“The guardian [ad litem] shall be an advocate for the best in- terests of the person or unborn child for whom the appointment is made. The guardian [ad litem] shall function independently, in the same manner as an attorney for a party to the action, and shall consider, but shall not be bound by, the wishes of that person or the positions of others as to the best interests of that person or unborn child.”). 324. Id. § 48.235 (4m)(a). 325. Id. § 48.981(b)(1) (“Any person reporting under this section may request an im- mediate investigation by the sheriff or police department if the person has reason to suspect that the health or safety of a child or of an unborn child is in immediate danger.