USING THEORY TO UNDERSTAND CYBERLAW AND ITS DISCONTENTS
[…] See generally James Alleman & Paul N. Rappoport, Universal Service: A Policy Survey, Review and Critique, in 1 THE INTERNATIONAL HANDBOOK OF TELECOMMUNICATIONS 315 (Gary Madden ed., 2002); Jerry Ellig, Intercarrier Compensation and Consumer Welfare, 2005 U. ILL. J.L. TECH. & POL’Y 97, 99 (examining consumer welfare in light of proposed intercarrier compensation reform). 49. See 47 U.S.C. § 254(h) (2000). 50. Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 794(d) (2000); see Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a) (2000); 47 U.S.C. § 255 (2000). The ADA provides that “no individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the . . . services, . . . privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation.” Id. Whether the Internet qualifies as a “place of public accommodation” within the of the statute is unclear.