Loyola of Law Review
[…] Rptr. 2d at 94-97 (Mosk, J., concurring and dissenting). Justice Mosk wrote: The foregoing language gave the railroad a servitude on land... rather than an estate in it .... It was universally understood at the time that such language conveyed only a right-of-way-i.e., an easement .... As the majority s analysis may fairly be read to acknowledge, a conveyance of a "right of way" .over" the grantor's land is a conveyance of an easement. This must be so, because the language shows that the land comp.any conveyed an appurtenant use to the railroad. (Civ. Code, § 801) ["nght[s]-of-way" ".may be attached to other land as incidents or appurtenances, and are then called easements"] ... Hence[,] the undevi- ating body of California law explaining that language of tis type con- veys an easement. Id. at 253-54, 914 P.2d at 174-75, 52 Cal.