CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] IV. COMPARATIVE CONSIDERATIONS The English experience with televising any court proceedings traces back only to the 1990’s. An bans completely the taking of photographs or any other electronic media within the courtroom.183 The Act provides, inter alia:

176. Id. 177. See generally Bill Delmore, Cameras in the Courtroom: Limited Access, 67 TEX. B.J. 782 (2004). 178. State ex rel. Rosenthal v. Poe, 98 S.W.3d 194, 203 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). 179. Alsup v. State, 39 S.W.2d 902, 903 (Tex. Crim. App. 1931). 180. TEX. CODE CRIM. P. art. 36.22 (1981). 181. Rosenthal, 98 S.W.3d at 201. Cf. Glover v. State, 110 S.W.3d 549, 550-51 (Tex. App. 2003) (discussing privacy of juror deliberations). 182. See TEX. CONST. art. I § 8 (1997). “Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press. . . .” Id. 183. Criminal Justice Act 1925, c. 86, § 41 (Eng.).

Published by IdeaExchange@UAkron, 2006 27 Akron Law Review, Vol. 39 [2006], Iss. 3, Art. 3

ERSKINE1.DOC 6/1/2006 2:40:00 PM

728 AKRON LAW REVIEW [39:701

(1) No person shall—