THE SUPREME COURT OF ______
[…] The Third District correctly held that section 607.0850(3) clearly imposes a liability as contemplated by section 607.1505(2). Id. at 955. The district court

24 The Third District case number below was 3D08-1713. In the prior appeal, the Third District case number was 3D02-1340. 25 Pursuant to section 90.202(6), Florida Statutes, this Court may take judicial notice of "[r]ecords of any court of this state or of any court of record of the United States or of any state, territory, or jurisdiction of the United States."

45 properly rejected BIV's argument that the term "corporation" in section

607.0850(3) is limited to domestic corporations because the plain language of section 607.1505(2) must be read in pari materia with section 607.0850. Id. at

954. See also Hollander v.